Privacy Policy

Quest Estates takes your privacy seriously and uses your information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Quest Estates processes personal information. It applies to information about applicants, customers and other service users. Read on below for more information about how we use your personal information.

In using our website you are consenting to us collecting and using personal data about you as explained below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

This privacy notice will be updated to reflect changes either to the way in which we operate or changes to the data protection legislation. To make sure that you keep up to date, we suggest that you revisit this notice from time to time.

 

Your Personal Information

Why do we collect and store personal information?

Quest Estates needs to collect, process and store personal information about you and other household members*, in order to operate as a registered provider of affordable housing and deliver efficient and effective services.

* When you provide information about household members we assume that you do so with their full knowledge and consent.

How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

  • You may provide personal information when communicating with us
  • You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or website
  • It may be that you provide us with details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in making payment to us. Any such information (confidential financial information) will not be disclosed to any third parties.

*  When you provide information about household members we assume that you do so with their full knowledge and consent.

Access to personal information is restricted to authorised individuals on a strictly need to know basis. We will treat your personal information fairly and lawfully and will make sure it is:

  • Processed for limited purposes
  • Kept up to date, accurate, relevant and not excessive
  • Not kept longer than is necessary
  • Kept secure.

We’re committed to keeping your personal details up to date, and we encourage you to inform us about any changes needed to make sure your details are accurate.

Quest Estates only holds records during the period of our relationship and for a set period afterwards to allow us to meet our legal obligations including resolving any follow up issues between us.